-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer's argument is flawed, and can be shown by noting that by Taxpayer's logic adding anything to chili would be a new product. Additionally, Taxpayer makes an analogical argument that attempts to compare its chili to the creation of an electric car for purposes of IRC § 41. The Department does not find Taxpayer's analogy edifying or persuasive.

Taxpayer has not met the burden of proving the proposed assessments wrong, as required by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is denied.

II. Tax Administration–Penalty.

DISCUSSION

IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(j) states, "If a partnership or an S corporation fails to include all nonresidential individual partners or nonresidential individual shareholders in a composite return as required . . . a penalty of five hundred dollars ($500) per partnership or S corporation is imposed on the partnership or S corporation."

Taxpayer's protest states that it disagrees "with the auditor's decision to impose a $500 penalty per year for the failure to file [a] composite schedule."