-IR- Database Guide
[…] As the foregoing analysis has shown, Taxpayer has not overcome the lack of proper documentation issues that are endemic to its protest. But even if, arguendo, the Taxpayer could provide proper documentation, there is still the issue of excluded activities under IRC 41. As the Audit Report states, "[t]here are certain research activities that are specifically excluded from qualified research under IRC section 41(d)(4)," namely "any research related to the adaptation of an existing business component to a particular customer's requirement or need." The Audit Report then cites to the June 2005 Audit Technique Guide: Credit for Increasing Research Activities.