-IR- Database Guide
[…] I.R.C. § 41.

The Audit Report went through the four part test as it relates to Taxpayer. The Audit Report concluded that "taxpayer failed to provide contemporaneous records of the research being conducted," and that "[t]here was not substantial documentation to substantiate the credit taken." The lack of proper documentation vitiates Taxpayer's argument and will be addressed below.

"The term 'qualified research' means research with respect to which expenditures may be treated as expenses under section 174. . ." I.R.C. § 41(d)(1)(A). I.R.C. § 174 states:

A taxpayer may treat research or experimental expenditures which were paid or incurred by him during the taxable year in connection with his trade or business as expenses which are not chargeable to a capital account. The expenditure so treated shall be allowed as a deduction.

The Audit Report cites to Treas. Reg. § 1.174-2(a)(1). That regulation defines "research and experimental expenditure,"