-IR- Database Guide
[…] Further, even if a taxpayer meets all four parts of the four part test, a taxpayer must substantiate the cost under I.R.C. § 41. A taxpayer has to link specific employees to specific portions of the claimed research and development activities. A taxpayer must accurately calculate how much time any employee spent on any portion of the claimed research and development. Under IC § 6-8.1-5-4 "Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability. . . ." In addition, Treas. Reg. § 1-41-4(d)(1) (2001) states that for taxpayer to receive the research and development tax credit, a taxpayer must: