-IR- Database Guide
[…] Memorandum in Support of Protest of [Taxpayer], at 5-6. Taxpayer maintains that it was only required to show the elimination of uncertainty, not the discovery of information that is technological in nature.

IC § 6-3.1-4-1 provides that, "'Research expense tax credit' means a credit provided under this chapter against any tax otherwise due and payable under IC 6-3." Similar to deductions, exemptions, and exclusions, tax credits - such as RECs - "are matters of legislative grace." Stinson Estate v. United States, 214 F.3d 846, 848 (7th Cir. 2000).