-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer makes the conclusory statement that it provided sufficient documentation to show that it qualified for the credit, relying upon the IRS's acceptance of Taxpayer's federal credits without adjustment. Taxpayer merely concludes that the auditor did not review or did not understand the documentation provided, stating "[i]t is not the responsibility of the taxpayer to train an auditor or the department on the code, regulations, or industry-specific terminology/documents/drawings/technology." Taxpayer Supplemental Memorandum in Support of Protest, at 6 (March 13, 2017).

IC § 6-3.1-4-1 provides that "'Research expense tax credit' means a credit provided under this chapter against any tax otherwise due and payable under IC 6-3." Similar to deductions, exemptions, and exclusions, tax credits - such as RECs - "are matters of legislative grace." Stinson Estate v. United States, 214 F.3d 846, 848 (7th Cir. 2000). The taxpayer who claims a tax credit is required to retain records necessary to substantiate a claimed credit.