-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer failed to prepare documentation "before or during the early stages of the research project" as required by Treas. Reg. 1.41-4(d).

C. Taxpayer's Burden of Proof.

As a threshold issue, it is a taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the disputed tax assessment is incorrect. In challenging any assessment, each taxpayer is required to meet its burden of establishing that the assessment was "wrong." As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).