-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-3.1-4-4 (2003) (Emphasis added).

Further, "qualified research expense" under the 2003 Indiana Statute is "as defined in Section 41(b) of the Internal Revenue Code as in effect on January 1, 2001[.]" IC § 6-3.1-4-1 (2003) (emphasis added). "Qualified research" is defined in the Internal Revenue Code ("IRC") under section 41(d). IRC subsection 41(d) defines qualified research in pertinent part as follows:

(d) Qualified research defined.-For purposes of this section-
(1) In general.-The term "qualified research" means research-
(A) with respect to which expenditures may be treated as expenses under section 174,
(B) which is undertaken for the purpose of discovering information-
(i) which is technological in nature, and-