-IR- Database Guide
[…] Id. at 114-15. The Court concluded that "Congress at no time intended to exempt open account claims . . . [and] that the exemption provisions appeared in statutes authorize[d] the issuance of interest-bearing bonds or Treasury notes." Id. at 117-18.

Similar to other federal agencies, the FDIC is authorized to borrow money to carry out its statutory duties. 12 U.S.C. § 1824. Also, similar to the exemptions afforded to other federal agencies under 31 U.S.C. § 3124(a), the exemption provided by 12 U.S.C. § 1825(a), which immediately follows 12 U.S.C. § 1824, generally exempts taxation of income with respect to the "notes, debentures, bonds, or other such obligations issued by the [FDIC], both as to principal and interest . . . ." By enumerating "notes, debentures, [or] bonds," the Congress intended to limit "other such obligations" to be obligations similar to "notes," "debentures," or "bonds" - namely, the "issuance of interest-bearing bonds or Treasury notes" alike.