-IR- Database Guide
[…] Specifically, IC § 6-5.5-1-2(a) states that the term "'adjusted gross income' means taxable income as defined in Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code" with certain adjustments. In other words, for FIT purposes, in determining the taxpayer's Indiana adjusted gross income, Indiana first refers to I.R.C. § 63 as the beginning point, with modifications thereafter. Modifications to a taxpayer's adjusted gross income are outlined in IC § 6-5.5-1-2(a). IC § 6-5.5-1-2(a)(1) provides that certain income is required to be added back to a taxpayer's adjusted gross income and IC § 6-5.5-1-2(a)(2) allows certain income to be subtracted from the taxpayer's adjusted gross income. For example, "Income that [the] United States Constitution or any statute of the United States prohibits from being used to measure the tax imposed by this chapter." IC § 6-5.5-1-2(a)(2)(A).

The Department's Financial Institution Tax Booklet, 2015 Form FIT-20 (available at https://www.in.gov/dor/5414.htm) (last visited December 21, 2017), in relevant part, explains, as follows:

United States Government Obligations