-IR- Database Guide
[…] Tax Ct. 2012). Also, "all statutes are presumptively constitutional." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 587 (Ind. 2014) (citing UACC Midwest, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Rev. 629 N.E.2d 1295, 1299 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1994)). When an agency is charged with enforcing a statute, the jurisprudence defers to the agency's reasonable interpretation of that statute "over an equally reasonable interpretation by another party." Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d at 583.

Indiana imposes a financial institution tax pursuant to IC § 6-5.5-2-1(a) (applicable for the tax year 2015) which states, as follows:

There is imposed on each taxpayer a franchise tax measured by the taxpayer's apportioned income for the privilege of exercising its franchise or the corporate privilege of transacting the business of a financial institution in Indiana . . . .

When a taxpayer is taxable under the FIT (IC 6-5.5), the taxpayer is not subject to certain taxes, such as the adjusted gross income tax under IC 6-3. 45 IAC 17-2-5(a).

Similar to the adjusted gross income tax scheme under IC 6-3, to compute the income subject to Indiana FIT, Indiana adopts a multistep process to calculate the taxpayer's taxable income. IC § 6-5.5-1-2 (applicable for the tax year 2011) references I.R.C. § 63 in providing the starting point to determine a taxpayer's taxable income. Specifically, IC § 6-5.5-1-2(a) states that the term "'adjusted gross income' means taxable income as defined in Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code" with certain adjustments.