-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Congress in 1989 had an opportunity to clarify its intent and it added a new subsection "Other exemptions" (P.L. 101-73, 103 Stat 183, § 219; codified at 12 U.S.C § 1825(b)) to provide the FDIC more exemptions and also added "(a) General Rule.–" before the exemption in question - codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1825(a) - in relevant part, states:

All notes, debentures, bonds, or other such obligations issued by the Corporation shall be exempt, both as to principal and interest, from all taxation (except estate and inheritance taxes) now or hereafter imposed . . . by any State . . . Provided, That interest upon or any income from any such obligations and gain from the sale or other disposition of such obligations shall not have any exemption, as such, and loss from the sale or other disposition of such obligations shall not have any special treatment, as such, under the Internal Revenue Code, or laws amendatory or supplementary thereto. The Corporation, including its franchise, its capital, reserves, and surplus, and its income, shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by . . . any State . . . except that any real property of the Corporation shall be subject to State . . . or local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real property is taxed. (Emphasis in original)(Emphasis added).

The FDIC is a federal agency, established by the Congress, primarily to insure bank deposits. 12 U.S.C. § 1811 et. seq.