-IR- Database Guide
[…] Therefore, interest from U.S. obligations is not to be subtracted from federal taxable income in determining the tax base of the franchise tax. (Emphasis in original).

"United States Government Obligations" include obligations issued by the organizations, including Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, which are considered direct United States Government obligations. See the Department's Income Tax Information Bulletin 19 (January 2003), 26 Ind. Reg. 2148; Income Tax Information Bulletin 19 (May 2012), 20120530 Ind. Reg. 045120249NRA; see also 31 U.S.C. § 3124(a)(1) (stating, in relevant part, that "obligations of the United States Government are exempt from taxation by a State . . . . The exemption applies to each form of taxation that would require the obligation, the interest on the obligation, or both, to be considered in computing a tax, except a nondiscriminatory franchise tax . . . .) (Emphasis added).