-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer disagrees arguing that the sales tax returns for the 2012 payments on the November and December 2011 utility invoices were not due until December 31, 2012 and that the August and December refund claims were timely filed prior to December 31, 2015.

Taxpayer concludes that the August and December 2015 refund claims were timely filed because the claims were filed prior to December 31, 2015.

B. Statement of Law.

The $28,000 refund request is governed by IC § 6-8.1-9-1 which provides in part:

(a) If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. Except as provided in subsections (j) and (k), in order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.
For purposes of this section, the due date for a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax is the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed. The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund.

The $9,500 refund is governed by IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1(c) (Repealed July 1, 2015) which provides: