-IR- Database Guide
[…] As explained by Taxpayer:

The retail installment contract between [Taxpayer] and each customer authorized [Taxpayer] to receive refunds on its behalf and set off excess amounts of official fees and taxes refunded by governmental authorities against the principal balance due on the customer's account.

Moreover, Taxpayer states that the refund is not barred by IC § 6-2.5-6-14.1 which provides as follows:

Notwithstanding the refund provisions of this article as incorporated from the gross income tax law (IC 6-2.1, repealed), a retail merchant is not entitled to a refund of state gross retail or use taxes unless the retail merchant refunds those taxes to the person from whom they were collected.

Taxpayer states that it has "refund[ed] those taxes from the person[s] from who they were collected."

[Each] refund has already been provided by [Taxpayer] to the affected customers.