-IR- Database Guide
[…] However, we already filed our sales tax return and fully remitted our tax payment which included the $2,888.90. So we filed the refund claim . . . with supporting document (customer's sales tax exempt certificate/original invoices/credit memo/original return and payment records). We have provided the further documents per the request we received in March 2016, however we are not clear of the reason why the refund claim was denied.

Turning to the applicable statutes, IC § 6-2.5-6-13 states:

A person is entitled to a refund from the department if:

(1) a retail merchant erroneously or illegally collects state gross retail or use taxes under this article from the person;

(2) the retail merchant remits the taxes to the department;

(3) the retail merchant does not refund the taxes to the person; and

(4) the person properly applies for the refund under the refund provisions contained in IC 6-8.1-9.

Taxpayer, for the period at issue, was a retail merchant, thus IC § 6-2.5-6-14 is applicable:

Notwithstanding the refund provisions of this article as incorporated from the gross income tax law (IC 6-2.1, repealed), a retail merchant is not entitled to a refund of state gross retail or use taxes unless the retail merchant refunds those taxes to the person from whom they were collected.

In correspondence dated December 28, 2016, Taxpayer provided a photocopy of a "credit memo" to the hospital.