-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer also stated that it purchased tangible personal property outside Indiana and was never used in Indiana. Taxpayer provided invoices, pictures, and an affidavit by its logistics director ("Director") to support its protest.

Pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-2-1, a sales tax, known as state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana unless a valid exemption is applicable. IC § 6-2.5-1-2 defines a retail transaction as "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC § 6-2.5-4-1 . . . or that is described in any other section of IC § 6-2.5-4." A retail transaction is defined as occurring when a person "acquires tangible personal property . . . and transfers that property to another person for consideration." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(b)(1)-(2).