-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer protested the refund denial on June 15, 2017. In its June 15, 2017, letter, Taxpayer stated:

RE: Claim [Number] 1414325

To Whom It May Concern:

We write to protest the denial of $8,623.16 in our claim for refund of sales tax. This was denied because of statute of limitations. The original claim was made in December, 2016. It was sent back, by the state of Indiana, in January for lack of supporting documentation. The documentation was then provided.

We believe that the original claim date should be the date for determining when the statute of limitation should be calculated.

IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) affords a taxpayer a statutory right to file a claim for refund, which, in relevant part, provides:

If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. . . . [I]n order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following:

(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.

For purposes of this section, the due date for a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax . . . is the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed. The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund.

45 IAC 15-9-2(d) explains, as follows:

When filing a claim for refund with the department the taxpayer's claim shall set forth:
(1) the amount of refund claimed;
(2) a sufficiently detailed explanation of the basis of the claim such that the department may determine its correctness;
(3) the tax period for which the overpayment is claimed; and
(4) the year and date the overpayment was made.

The claim for refund shall be filed on a form prescribed by the department.

IC § 6-8.1-9-1(b) provides that:

After considering the claim and all evidence relevant to the claim, the department shall issue a decision on the claim, stating the part, if any, of the refund allowed and containing a statement of the reasons for any part of the refund that is denied. The department shall mail a copy of the decision to the person that filed the claim. If the person disagrees with a part of the decision on the claim, the person may file a protest and request a hearing with the department. If the department allows the full amount of the refund claim, a warrant for the payment of the claim is sufficient notice of the decision. (Emphasis added).

IC § 6-8.1-9-1(d) further states in part:

The decision on the claim must state that the person has sixty (60) days from the date the decision is mailed to file a written protest. . . . (Emphasis added).

In this instance, the Department denied Taxpayer's refund (Claim Number 1414325) in part, and the decision of partial refund was issued February 22, 2017. Thus, Taxpayer had 60 days - namely until April 24, 2017 - to protest.