-IR- Database Guide
[…] Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014). Thus all interpretations of Indiana tax law contained within this decision, as well as the preceding audit, shall be entitled to deference.

The Department assessed sales tax on several purchases by Taxpayer for its fitness center. The Department determined that the items assessed do not further Taxpayer's not-for-profit purpose and therefore are not exempt from sales or use tax. Taxpayer asserts that it is a not-for-profit organization and that its purchases qualify for exemption under IC § 6-2.5-5-25.

IC § 6-2.5-5-25 states:

(a) Transactions involving tangible personal property or service are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service:
(1) is an organization described in section 21(b)(1) of this chapter;
(2) primarily uses the property or service to carry on or to raise money to carry on its not-for-profit purpose; and
(3) is not an organization operated predominantly for social purposes.

(b)Transactions occurring after December 31, 1976, and involving tangible personal property or service are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service:
(1) is a fraternity, sorority, or student cooperative housing organization described in section 21(b)(1)(A) of this chapter; and
(2) uses the property or service to carry on its ordinary and usual activities and operations as a fraternity, sorority, or student cooperative housing organization.

(Emphasis added).

45 IAC 2.2-5-55 states: