-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a); 45 IAC 2.2-2-1. A person who acquires tangible personal property in a retail transaction (a "retail purchaser") is liable for the sales tax on the transaction. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(b). Indiana also imposes a complementary excise tax called "the use tax" on "the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction." IC §6-2.5-3-2(a). "Use" is defined by IC § 6-2.5-3-1(a) as "the exercise of any right or power of ownership over tangible personal property." The use tax is functionally equivalent to the sales tax. See Rhoade Island v. Indiana Dep't of Revenue, 774 N.E.2d 1044, 1047 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2002).