-IR- Database Guide
[…] In addition, Taxpayer asserted that some of its customers were Kentucky residents who purchased the trucks to be titled, registered, and used in Kentucky, that these trucks weighed 44,001 pounds or more, and that the sales of those trucks qualified for the exemption under the Kentucky statute, KRS § 138.470(16).

Indiana mandates that every person who is subject to a listed Indiana tax must keep books and records, including all source documents, "so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records." IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a). "The [D]epartment may audit any returns with respect to the listed taxes using statistical sampling." IC § 6-8.1-3-12(b). "If the taxpayer and the [D]epartment agree to a sampling method to be used, the sampling method is binding on the taxpayer and the department in determining the total amount of additional tax due . . . ." Id. In addition, "[i]f the [D]epartment reasonably believes that a person has not reported the proper amount of tax due, the [D]epartment shall make a proposed assessment of the amount of the unpaid tax on the basis of the best information available to the [D]epartment."