-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer assumed that the Department would have automatically refunded any excess amounts.

The Department notes that, "[W]hen [courts] examine a statute that an agency is 'charged with enforcing. . .[courts] defer to the agency's reasonable interpretation of [the] statute even over an equally reasonable interpretation by another party.'" Dept. of State Revenue v. Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014). Thus, all interpretations of Indiana tax law contained within this decision shall be entitled to deference.

IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) provides:

If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. Except as provided in subsections (f) and (g), in order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.
For purposes of this section, the due date for a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax is the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed. The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund.
(Emphasis added).

Next, the Indiana Tax Court has addressed this issue in Medco v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 9 N.E.3d 263 (Ind. Tax 2014), when it provided:

The Department has no legal method of generating a claim for refund on its own; rather, a claim for refund can only be initiated by a taxpayer pursuant to the procedure set forth in Indiana Code § 6-8.1-9-1. 45 IND. ADMIN. CODE 15-9-2(b) (2003). Indiana Code § 6-8.1-9-1 provides that "[i]f a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department." IND.CODE § 6-8.1-9-1(a) (2003) (amended 2012) (emphasis added). "[I]n order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of ... [t]he due date of the return [or t]he date of payment." Id. (emphasis added).