-IR- Database Guide
[…] If an extension of time is granted by the department, the statute of limitations shall begin to run on the day after the last day of the extension period.

IC § 6-8.1-5-2(i) states:

If a taxpayer's federal income tax liability for a taxable year is modified due to the assessment of a federal deficiency or the filing of an amended federal income tax return, then the date by which the department must issue a proposed assessment under section 1 of this chapter for tax imposed under IC 6-3 is extended to six (6) months after the date on which the notice of modification is filed with the department by the taxpayer.

Further, under IC § 6-3-4-6(c):

"If [a] federal modification results in a change in the taxpayer's federal or Indiana adjusted gross income, the taxpayer shall file an Indiana amended return within one hundred twenty (120) days after the modification is made if the modification was made before January 1, 2011, and one hundred eighty (180) days after the modification is made if the modification is made after December 31, 2010."

Therefore, if a taxpayer's federal income tax liability is modified, the taxpayer must file an amended Indiana return with the Department within one hundred eighty days.