-IR- Database Guide
[…] Except as otherwise provided in IC 6-8.1-5-2, the statute of limitations for the assessment of a listed tax liability is three (3) years from the due date of the annual return (including extensions of time granted by the department) or the date on which the annual return is filed for the tax year, whichever is later. If an extension of time is granted by the department, the statute of limitations shall begin to run on the day after the last day of the extension period.

IC § 6-8.1-5-2(i) states:

If a taxpayer's federal income tax liability for a taxable year is modified due to the assessment of a federal deficiency or the filing of an amended federal income tax return, then the date by which the department must issue a proposed assessment under section 1 of this chapter for tax imposed under IC 6-3 is extended to six (6) months after the date on which the notice of modification is filed with the department by the taxpayer.

Further, under IC § 6-3-4-6(c):