-IR- Database Guide
[…] Consultant goes onto provide arguments that Congress would have specifically provided for document requirement through legislative enactment.

Consultant is mistaken as to the standard the Department determined Taxpayer did not meet. First, IC § 6-3.1-4-1 provides that "'Research expense tax credit' means a credit provided under this chapter against any tax otherwise due and payable under IC 6-3." Similar to deductions, exemptions, and exclusions, tax credits - such as RECs - "are matters of legislative grace." Stinson Estate v. United States, 214 F.3d 846, 848 (7th Cir. 2000). The taxpayer who claims a tax credit is required to retain records necessary to substantiate a claimed credit.