-IR- Database Guide
[…] 312 IAC 9-11-2: These rule changes remove the reference to comply with IC 14-11-4 for Class III animals since it was repealed by the Indiana General Assembly in 2016. Additional changes simply clarify current requirements.
The DNR has the statutory authority to establish the seasons, methods, and bag limits for taking a wild animal. The DNR has the authority to issue fur buyer licenses and establish rules governing fur buyer licenses in IC 14-22-19-3. The DNR has the authority to issue game breeder licenses in IC 14-22-20. The DNR has the authority to issue wild animal possession permits in IC 14-22-26. The DNR has the authority to issue nuisance wild animal control permits in IC 14-22-28. The DNR is also required to develop rules that are based upon "(A) The welfare of the wild animal, (B) The relationship of the wild animal to other animals, and (C) The welfare of the people in IC 14-22-2-6." Additionally, the DNR is required to review the state's list of endangered species at least every two (2) years under IC 14-22-34-10 and IC 14-22-34-11 and make the changes that are necessary in order to ensure the survival of these species in the wild in Indiana.