-IR- Database Guide
[…] The issues affect not only homeowners, but more specifically farmers and business owners who suffer from personal and property damage.

Regulatory Flexibility Analysis of Alternative Methods:
The DNR has the statutory authority to establish the season, method, and bag limit for taking a wild animal in IC 14-22-2-6. The DNR has the authority to issue nuisance wild animal control permits in IC 14-22-28. The DNR is also required to develop rules that are based upon "(A) The welfare of the wild animal, (B) The relationship of the wild animal to other animals, and (C) The welfare of the people in IC 14-22-2-6." Additionally, the DNR is required to review the state's list of endangered species at least every two (2) years under IC 14-22-34-10 and IC 14-22-34-11 and make the changes that are necessary in order to ensure the survival of these species in the wild in Indiana.