-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC 6-2.5-5-3(b) provides:

Except as provided in subsection (c), transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquired it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property, including material handling equipment purchased for the purpose of transporting materials into such activities from an onsite location.

IC 6-2.5-1-27 defines the term "tangible personal property" to include electricity. However, IC 6-2.5-5-3(c) provides that the exemption found in IC 6-2.5-5-3(b) "does not apply to transactions involving distribution equipment or transmission equipment acquired by a public utility engaged in generating electricity." Generally, electric utilities recognize three stages in providing electricity to customers: (1) production, (2) transmission, and (3) distribution. "Production" refers to the generation of electricity.