-IR- Database Guide
[…] Based on the foregoing facts, Developer requests that the Department determine that the following wind farm components qualify for the manufacturing exemption at IC 6-2.5-5-3 from sales tax:

1. Wind turbines, including pads, towers, nacelles, rotors, blades, and all other equipment integrated with and attached to the above items;

2. The collection system, including padmount transformers and their foundations, collection cables, and the processing substation (including its foundation, transformers and related equipment installed therein); and

3. Monitoring and control equipment.

IC 6-2.5-2-1(a) imposes sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC 6-2.5-4-1(a) provides that "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when the person engages in selling at retail." IC 6-2.5-4-1(b) provides:

A person is engaged in selling at retail when, in the ordinary course of the person's regularly conducted trade or business, the person:
(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and