-IR- Database Guide
[…] If the department reasonably believes that a person has not reported the proper amount of tax due, the department shall make a proposed assessment of the amount of the unpaid tax on the basis of the best information available to the department. Id.

At the outset, it should be noted that Indiana law requires Taxpayer to maintain records of its sales. It should be pointed out that "[e]very person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records." IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a). In addition, IC § 6-8.1-5-4(c) provides that, "A person must allow inspection of the books and records and returns by the department or its authorized agents at all reasonable times." Contrary to Taxpayer's assumption, it is not entitled to "pick-and-choose" what records it will or will not provide the Department during the course of an audit investigation.

During the course of the audit, Taxpayer was asked to provide the contracts it enters into with its customers.