-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer filed a protest challenging the refund denial. An administrative hearing was conducted during which Taxpayer explained the basis for the protest. This Final Order Denying Refund results. Further facts will be supplied as required.

I. Gross Retail Tax - Public Transportation Exemption.

DISCUSSION

The issue is whether the property in question is consumed directly in public transportation and is therefore exempt from sales tax. IC § 6-2.5-5-27 provides a sales tax exemption for entities engaged in public transportation. In part, the exemption provides as follows:

Except as provided in subsection (b), transactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property.

IC § 6-2.5-5-27(a).

The companion regulation states in part:

The state gross retail tax shall not apply to the sale and storage or use in this state of tangible personal property which is directly used in the rendering of public transportation of persons or property.

45 IAC 2.2-5-61(a).