-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department notes that, "[W]hen [courts] examine a statute that an agency is 'charged with enforcing. . .[courts] defer to the agency's reasonable interpretation of [the] statute even over an equally reasonable interpretation by another party.'" Dept. of State Revenue v. Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014). Thus, all interpretations of Indiana tax law contained within this decision shall be entitled to deference.

While it was amended in 2015, for the 2012 tax year IC § 6-2.5-6-9 provided:

(a) In determining the amount of state gross retail and use taxes which a retail merchant must remit under section 7 of this chapter, the retail merchant shall, subject to subsections (c) and (d), deduct from the retail merchant's gross retail income from retail transactions made during a particular reporting period, an amount equal to the retail merchant's receivables which:
(1) resulted from retail transactions in which the retail merchant did not collect the state gross retail or use tax from the purchaser;
(2) resulted from retail transactions on which the retail merchant has previously paid the state gross retail or use tax liability to the department; and
(3) were written off as an uncollectible debt for federal tax purposes under Section 166 of the Internal Revenue Code during the particular reporting period.
(b) If a retail merchant deducts a receivable under subsection (a) and subsequently collects all or part of that receivable, then the retail merchant shall, subject to subsection (d)(6), include the amount collected as part of the retail merchant's gross retail income from retail transactions for the particular reporting period in which the retail merchant makes the collection.
(c) This subsection applies only to retail transactions occurring after June 30, 2007. As used in this subsection, "affiliated group" means any combination of the following: