-IR- Database Guide
[…] However, if the taxpayer did not have Indiana qualified research expense in any one (1) of the three (3) taxable years preceding the taxable year for which the credit is being determined, the amount of the research expense tax credit is equal to five percent (5[percent]) of the taxpayer's Indiana qualified research expense for the taxable year.

Also, IC § 6-3.1-4-3 provides:

(a) The amount of the credit provided by this chapter that a taxpayer uses during a particular taxable year may not exceed the sum of the taxes imposed by IC 6-3 for the taxable year after the application of all credits that under IC 6-3.1-1-2 are to be applied before the credit provided by this chapter. If the credit provided by this chapter exceeds that sum for the taxable year for which the credit is first claimed, then the excess may be carried over to succeeding taxable years and used as a credit against the tax otherwise due and payable by the taxpayer under IC 6-3 during those taxable years. Each time that the credit is carried over to a succeeding taxable year, it is to be reduced by the amount which was used as a credit during the immediately preceding taxable year. The credit provided by this chapter may be carried forward and applied to succeeding taxable years for ten (10) taxable years following the unused credit year.
(b) A credit earned by a taxpayer in a particular taxable year shall be applied against the taxpayer's tax liability for that taxable year before any credit carryover is applied against that liability under subsection (a).
(c) A taxpayer is not entitled to any carryback or refund of any unused credit.
(Emphasis added).

In the course of the protest process, Taxpayer provided documentation establishing that effective January 1, 2016, Business 2 became a Qualified Subchapter S subsidiary of Taxpayer. Treasury Regulation § 1.1361-4 provides:

(a) Separate existence ignored -
(1) In general.