-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer refers to I.R.C. § 170(e), which provides the federal charitable contribution deduction. Taxpayer states that, while it agrees with the Department that it initially misreported the amount of charitable contribution on its federal and state returns, it has since filed amended federal and state returns. Taxpayer has provided signed and dated copies of those amended federal and state returns.

IC § 6-3-4-6 provides:

(a) Any taxpayer, upon request by the department, shall furnish to the department a true and correct copy of any tax return which the taxpayer has filed with the United States Internal Revenue Service which copy shall be certified to by the taxpayer under penalties of perjury.
(b) Each taxpayer shall notify the department of any modification as provided in subsection (c) of:
(1) a federal income tax return filed by the taxpayer after January 1, 1978; or
(2) the taxpayer's federal income tax liability for a taxable year which begins after December 31, 1977.
The taxpayer shall file the notice on the form prescribed by the department within one hundred twenty (120) days after the modification is made if the modification was made before January 1, 2011, and one hundred eighty (180) days after the modification is made if the modification is made after December 31, 2010.
(c) For purposes of subsection (b), a modification occurs on the date on which a:
(1) taxpayer files an amended federal income tax return;
(2) final determination is made concerning an assessment of deficiency;