-IR- Database Guide
[…] STATEMENT OF FACTS

Taxpayer is an out-of-state business with Indiana operations. Taxpayer timely filed its 2016 IT-20 corporate income tax claiming a refund. The Department adjusted Taxpayer's return, which resulted in an assessment. Taxpayer protested the assessment. An administrative hearing was held, and this decision results. Additional facts will be provided as necessary.

I. Corporate Income Tax - Carry Forward Refunds.

DISCUSSION

As a threshold issue, it is the taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).