-IR- Database Guide
[…] However, the amount originally reported to the Department is incorrect. Pursuant to Taxpayer's plea agreement, he only received $15,000 of additional income and therefore, will only be assessed income tax on the $15,000.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest of no additional tax due is denied. However, Taxpayer provided sufficient evidence to show that he only owed tax on $15,000 of additional income.

II. Tax Administration - Penalty and Interest.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer protests the imposition of penalty and interest. The penalty was assessed under IC § 6-5.5-7-1(b) stating that, "The penalty for an underpayment of tax on a quarterly return shall only be assessed on the difference between the actual amount paid by the taxpayer on the quarterly return and the lesser of: (1) twenty percent (20[percent]) of the taxpayer's final tax liability for the taxable year or (2) twenty-five percent (25[percent]) of the taxpayer's final tax liability for the taxpayer's previous taxable year." Taxpayer was also assessed a separate 10 percent negligence penalty under IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a). In addition, Indiana imposes interest on overdue tax pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a), which states: