-IR- Database Guide
[…] The penalty was assessed under IC § 6-5.5-7-1(b) stating that, "The penalty for an underpayment of tax on a quarterly return shall only be assessed on the difference between the actual amount paid by the taxpayer on the quarterly return and the lesser of: (1) twenty percent (20[percent]) of the taxpayer's final tax liability for the taxable year or (2) twenty-five percent (25[percent]) of the taxpayer's final tax liability for the taxpayer's previous taxable year." Taxpayer was also assessed a separate 10 percent negligence penalty under IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a). In addition, Indiana imposes interest on overdue tax pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a), which states:

If a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment.

IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(d) allows the Department to waive the penalty upon a showing that the failure to pay the deficiency was based on "reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect."