-IR- Database Guide
[…] The amount of the credit equals the amount of tax imposed by the other governmental entity on income derived from sources outside Indiana and subject to the county adjusted gross income tax. However, the credit provided by this section may not reduce a county taxpayer's county adjusted gross income tax liability to an amount less than would have been owed if the income subject to taxation by the other governmental entity had been ignored.
(Emphasis added).

While this section has since been recodified at IC § 6-3.5-8-6(a), for the years at issue, it was found under IC § 6-3.5-1.1-6(a).

Finally, KRS 91.260(1) (the Kentucky locality tax at issue) provides:

Each city of the first class shall raise a revenue from ad valorem taxes and from taxes based on income, licenses and franchises. The board of aldermen may each year, by ordinance, levy an ad valorem tax on all real and personal property subject to taxation for city purposes, at a rate within the limits prescribed in the Constitution, and may provide for taxation, for city purposes, on personal property based on income, licenses or franchises in lieu of an ad valorem tax thereon, but may not omit the imposition of an ad valorem tax on the taxable personal property of any steam, railroad, street railway, ferry, bridge, gas, water, heating, telephone, telegraph, electric light or electric power company, and may not levy or collect an income tax.
(Emphasis added).

Taxpayers provided substantial documentation regarding their income sources and filing methodology in both Kentucky and Indiana.