-IR- Database Guide
[…] (1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.
For purposes of this section, the due date for a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax is the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed. The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund.

Next, for the years at issue, IC § 6-3.5-1.1-6(a) provided:

Except as provided in subsection (b), if for a particular taxable year a county taxpayer is liable for an income tax imposed by a county, city, town, or other local governmental entity located outside of Indiana, that county taxpayer is entitled to a credit against his county adjusted gross income tax liability for that same taxable year. The amount of the credit equals the amount of tax imposed by the other governmental entity on income derived from sources outside Indiana and subject to the county adjusted gross income tax. However, the credit provided by this section may not reduce a county taxpayer's county adjusted gross income tax liability to an amount less than would have been owed if the income subject to taxation by the other governmental entity had been ignored.
(Emphasis added).

While this section has since been recodified at IC § 6-3.5-8-6(a), for the years at issue, it was found under IC § 6-3.5-1.1-6(a).

Finally, KRS 91.260(1) (the Kentucky locality tax at issue) provides:

Each city of the first class shall raise a revenue from ad valorem taxes and from taxes based on income, licenses and franchises.