-IR- Database Guide
[…] (1) Begin with gross income as defined in section 61 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(2) Subtract any deductions allowed by section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(3) Make all modifications required by IC 6-3-1-3.5(a).

45 IAC 3.1-1-4 provides:

Deductions under Internal Revenue Code Subchapter B, Parts VI and VII which are allowable in determining Federal taxable income (itemized deductions) are not allowable deductions in determining Indiana Adjusted Gross Income.

IC § 6-3-4-6 provides:

(a) Any taxpayer, upon request by the department, shall furnish to the department a true and correct copy of any tax return which the taxpayer has filed with the United States Internal Revenue Service which copy shall be certified to by the taxpayer under penalties of perjury.
(b) Each taxpayer shall notify the department of any modification as provided in subsection (c) of:
(1) a federal income tax return filed by the taxpayer after January 1, 1978; or
(2) the taxpayer's federal income tax liability for a taxable year which begins after December 31, 1977.
The taxpayer shall file the notice on the form prescribed by the department within one hundred twenty (120) days after the modification is made if the modification was made before January 1, 2011, and one hundred eighty (180) days after the modification is made if the modification is made after December 31, 2010.
(c) For purposes of subsection (b), a modification occurs on the date on which a:
(1) taxpayer files an amended federal income tax return;
(2) final determination is made concerning an assessment of deficiency;