-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department made adjustments based on the IRS' initial determinations that Taxpayers were properly classified as casual gamblers.

There are several Indiana statutes and regulations which are relevant to this situation. First, IC § 6-3-2-1(a) states:

Each taxable year, a tax at the rate of three and four-tenths percent (3.4 [percent]) of adjusted gross income is imposed upon the adjusted gross income of every resident person, and on that part of the adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana of every nonresident person.

IC § 6-3-1-3.5 defines adjusted gross income in relevant part as:

When used in this article, the term "adjusted gross income" shall mean the following:
(a) In the case of all individuals, "adjusted gross income" (as defined in Section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code), modified as follows: