-IR- Database Guide
[…] -IR- Database Guide
-IR- Database: Indiana Register

OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

Official Opinion No. 2018-1


January 23, 2018

OFFICIAL OPINION 2018-1

The Honorable Connie Lawson
Indiana Secretary of State
Indiana State House, Room 201
200 West Washington Street
Indianapolis, IN 46204

RE: The Constitutionality of 2018 Indiana Senate Bill 155


Dear Secretary Lawson:

You have requested an opinion on the constitutionality of Senate Bill 155, a proposed law which has been introduced by Senator Greg Walker in the current session of the General Assembly.

REQUESTOR STANDING

Ind. Code § 4-6-2-5 contemplates that a state officer may request an official opinion of the Attorney General "touching upon any question or point of law concerning the duties of the officer." The question presented pertains to a provision of election law, and "The secretary of state shall perform all ministerial duties related to the administration of elections by the state." Ind. Code § 3-6-4.2-2(a).