-IR- Database Guide
[…] "Ministerial" acts are those acts that conform to an instruction or a prescribed procedure, and do not include the application of discretion or judgment on the part of the actor.10 As most medical procedures today typically do follow prescribed procedures and actions, it could be interpreted that medical services provided by IGR members are in fact "ministerial" in nature, and thus fall outside of the protections provided by the ITCA. This is buttressed by the language at Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3(7), declaring that "the provision of medical or optical care as provided in IC 34-6-2-38 [definition of "employee" and "public employee"] shall be considered as a ministerial act."

There are avenues outside of the ITCA that do establish civil immunity for medical providers that should be considered.

Civil Immunity Protections – Physicians and Other Medical Professionals