-IR- Database Guide
[…] Indiana law prohibits Nonprofit from using its income in this manner, and Nonprofit's own actions support a finding that Nonprofit's income is not used for the private benefit or gain of any of its members, trustees, shareholders, employees, or associates.

B. Property Primarily Used to Carry on (or to Raise Money to Carry on) Nonprofit's Not-for-Profit Purpose

Having established that Nonprofit is an organization described in Section 21(b)(1), the second part of the test in IC 6-2.5-5-25(a) is that the person acquiring the property "primarily uses the property . . . to carry on or to raise money to carry on its not-for-profit purpose." IC 6-2.5-5-25(a)(2). 45 IAC 2.2-5-55(d) further clarifies this requirement by providing that:

"[t]his exemption will not apply if such property is primarily used for a purpose other than the not-for-profit purpose of the organization.