-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer's protest on the "prescription" issue is denied.

Alternatively, Taxpayer argues that the surgical instruments are "leased" to "state licensed hospitals and other nonprofit healthcare organizations." As such, Taxpayer argues that the surgical instruments are exempt under IC § 6-2.5-4-10(a) and 45 IAC 2.2-4-27(a).

IC § 6-2.5-4-10(a) provides that "[a] person, other than a public utility, is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he rents or leases tangible personal property to another person other than for subrent or sublease."

45 IAC 2.2-4-27(a) provides that "[i]n general, the gross receipts from renting or leasing tangible personal property are taxable. This regulation [45 IAC 2.2] only exempts from tax those transactions which would have been exempt in an equivalent sales transaction."