-IR- Database Guide
[…] Tri-States Double Cola Bottling Co. v. Dep't of State Revenue, 706 N.E.2d 282, 283 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1999); Mynsberge v. Dep't of State Revenue, 716 N.E.2d 629, 636 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1999). Nevertheless, the Department is well aware of the countervailing rule that a "statute must not be construed so narrowly that it does not give effect to legislative intent because the intent of the legislature embodied in a statute constitutes the law." General Motors Corp. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 578 N.E.2d 399, 404 (Ind. Tax Ct.1991).

The statute on which Taxpayer relies, IC § 6-2.5-5-18(a), provides as follows:

Sales of durable medical equipment, prosthetic devices, artificial limbs, orthopedic devices, dental prosthetic devices, eyeglasses, contact lenses, and other medical supplies and devices are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the sales are prescribed by a person licensed to issue the prescription. (Emphasis added).

IC § 6-2.5-5-18 was amended effective July 1, 2015. The relevant portion of the statute states:

Transactions involving the following are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the end user acquires the property upon a prescription or drug order . . . that is required by the law for the transaction from a licensed practitioner:
(1) Durable medical equipment (including a repair or replacement part).
(2) Mobility enhancing equipment (including a repair or replacement part).
(3) Prosthetic devices, including artificial limbs, orthopedic devices, dental prosthetic devices, eyeglasses, and contact lens (and including a repair or a replacement part;
(4) Other medical supplies or devices that are used exclusively for medical treatment of a medically diagnosed condition, including a medically diagnosed condition due to:
(A) injury
(B) bodily dysfunction; or
(C) batteries; or