-IR- Database Guide
[…] In Indiana sales tax is imposed by IC § 6-2.5-2-1, which states:

(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.
(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
(Emphasis added).

Next, IC § 6-2.5-4-12 provides:

(a) A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he sells tangible personal property at auction.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a person is not a retail merchant making a retail transaction when:
(1) he makes isolated or occasional sales of tangible personal property at auction;
(2) the sales occur on the premises of the owner of the tangible personal property; and
(3) the owner of the tangible personal property did not originally acquire that property for resale.

Under IC § 6-2.5-4-12(a), a person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he sells tangible personal property at auction, and IC § 6-2.5-4-12(b) provides for the exception to subsection (a).

Taxpayer states in its March 6, 2017, protest letter that four specific proposed liabilities are being protested (Taxpayer also attached copies of the liabilities to the protest letter). Taxpayer's protest letter asserts: