-IR- Database Guide
[…] As a result of Taxpayer's failure to participate in the originally scheduled hearing date, the Department's Legal Division mailed to Taxpayer a default letter. After receiving that default letter, Taxpayer explained why it failed to participate in the hearing and also requested a rehearing. A rehearing was granted and held on the matter, and this Supplemental Letter of Findings results. Further facts will be supplied as required.

DISCUSSION

As a threshold issue, it is Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dept. of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).