-IR- Database Guide
[…] Moreover, the Department's assessments are prima facie correct until proven otherwise. Also, Taxpayer is liable to the Department and shall not be liable to any individual for the amount deducted from the individual's wages and paid over in compliance.

Taxpayer states "[their] position is that money withheld from employees should be the employees' money; and [proposed assessment payments] to the Indiana Department of Revenue results in 'double taxation.'" IC § 6-3-4-8(a)(1) states employers "shall be liable to the state of Indiana for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this section and shall not be liable to any individual for the amount deducted from the individual's wages and paid over in compliance or intended compliance with this section." The withholding tax is collected by the employer from the employees' wages. In accordance with IC § 6-3-4-8(a)(1), Taxpayer is liable to the Department for the outstanding balance for unpaid tax.