-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer argues:

In the absence of specific guidance to the contrary, there is nothing to support applying the language "derived from sources within" for MBEA apportionment purposes in a manner that differs from the application of the same language for general apportionment purposes. The general apportionment provisions applicable to Taxpayer's fiscal year ending January 31, 2011 provide for use [of] an enhanced (18 times) sales factor weighting in determining adjusted gross income "derived from sources within Indiana . . . ."

Taxpayer relies on the "derived from" language found at IC § 6-3-2-2(b) which provides:

[I]f business income of a corporation or a nonresident person is derived from sources withinthe state of Indiana and from sources without the state of Indiana, the business income derived from sources within this state shall be determined by multiplying the business income derived from sources both within and without the state of Indiana by the following:
. . .
For all taxable years beginning after December 31, 2009, and before January 1, 2011, a fraction, the numerator of the fraction is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus the product of the sales factor multiplied by eighteen (18); and the denominator of the fraction is twenty (20). (Emphasis added).