-IR- Database Guide
[…] For instance, IC § 6-3.1-30.5-3 states:

As used in this chapter, "scholarship granting organization" refers to an organization that:
(1) is exempt from federal income taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code; and
(2) conducts a school scholarship program without limiting the availability of scholarships to students of only one (1) participating school (as defined in IC 20-51-1-6).

And IC § 6-3.1-30.5-4 states:

As used in this chapter, "school scholarship program" refers to a scholarship program certified by the department of education under IC 20-51.

IC § 6-3.1-30.5-7 provides:

(a) A taxpayer that makes a contribution to a scholarship granting organization for use by the scholarship granting organization in a school scholarship program is entitled to a credit against the taxpayer's state tax liability in the taxable year in which the taxpayer makes the contribution.
(b) A taxpayer is not entitled to a credit under this chapter for a contribution to a scholarship granting organization that is used to provide a scholarship or other assistance to a child participating in the early education grant pilot program under IC 12-17.2-7.2.

Also, IC § 6-3.1-30.5-11 is of relevance:

To apply a credit against the taxpayer's state tax liability, a taxpayer must claim the credit on the taxpayer's annual state tax return or returns in the manner prescribed by the department. The taxpayer shall submit to the department the information that the department determines is necessary for the department to determine whether the taxpayer is eligible for the credit.
(Emphasisadded).

The Department's IT-40 Full-Year Resident Individual Income Tax Booklet for 2015 states in relevant part:

School Scholarship Credit 849
A credit is available for donations to certain scholarship-granting organizations (SGOs). The amount of credit is equal to 50[percent] of the amount of the contribution. While there are no limits to how much a donor can contribute to a qualified SGO, the entire tax credit program cannot award more than $8.5 million in credits per state fiscal year (July 1 - June 30).

To qualify for the credit, you must make a contribution to a scholarship granting organization that is certified by the Department of Education. Visit the Indiana Department of Education's website at www.doe.in.gov/choice/school-scholarships for additional information.

The approved credit must be reported on Schedule IN-OCC, found at www.in.gov/dor/5333.htm.