-IR- Database Guide
[…] To qualify for the credit, you must make a contribution to a scholarship granting organization that is certified by the Department of Education. Visit the Indiana Department of Education's website at www.doe.in.gov/choice/school-scholarships for additional information.

The approved credit must be reported on Schedule IN-OCC, found at www.in.gov/dor/5333.htm. Make sure to enclose this schedule with your tax filing. Also, see the Combined Limitation on page 49.
(Emphasis in the original).

Further, IC § 6-3.1-30.5-12 states:

A contribution to a scholarship granting organization shall be treated as having been made for use in a school scholarship program if:
(1) the contribution is made directly to a scholarship granting organization; and
(2) either:
(A) not later than the date of the contribution, the taxpayer designates in writing to the scholarship granting organization that the contribution is to be used only for a school scholarship program; or
(B) the scholarship granting organization provides the taxpayer with written confirmation that the contribution will be dedicated solely for use in a school scholarship program.

(Emphasisadded).

In the present case Taxpayers did not claim the credit in the manner required by the statutes–i.e., the contribution has to be "made directly to a scholarship granting organization."