-IR- Database Guide
[…] (1) the department has issued:
(A) an assessment of the listed tax under IC 6-8.1-5-1;
(B) a demand for payment under IC 6-8.1-5-3; or
(C) a demand notice for payment of the listed tax under IC 6-8.1-8-2;
(2) the taxpayer has filed a return or an amended return in which the taxpayer has reported a liability for the listed tax; or
(3) the taxpayer has filed a written statement of liability for the listed tax in a form that is satisfactory to the department.

Also of import are the statutes that deal with collection fees and levying. IC § 6-8.1-8-4, states:

(a) When the department collects a judgment arising from a tax warrant, it may proceed in the same manner that any debt due the state is collected, except as provided in this chapter. The department may employ special counsel or contract with a collection agency for the collection of a delinquent tax plus interest, penalties, collection fees, sheriff's costs, clerk's costs, and reasonable fees established under subsection (b) if:
(1) an unsatisfied warrant has been issued by the department; or
(2) the department received a tax payment by check or other instrument drawn upon a financial institution, and the check or other instrument was not honored by that institution.
(b) The commissioner and the budget agency shall set the fee that the special counsel or collection agency will receive and payment of the fee shall be made after a claim for that fee has been approved by the department.
(c) The fees become due and owing by the taxpayer upon the filing of an amended warrant with the circuit court clerk adding the fee authorized by subsection (b) to the amount of the judgment lien under section 2 of this chapter.

IC § 6-8.1-8-8(1) states that the Department "may levy upon the property of the taxpayer that is held by a financial institution by sending a claim to the financial institution."