-IR- Database Guide
[…] (2) the department received a tax payment by check or other instrument drawn upon a financial institution, and the check or other instrument was not honored by that institution.
(b) The commissioner and the budget agency shall set the fee that the special counsel or collection agency will receive and payment of the fee shall be made after a claim for that fee has been approved by the department.
(c) The fees become due and owing by the taxpayer upon the filing of an amended warrant with the circuit court clerk adding the fee authorized by subsection (b) to the amount of the judgment lien under section 2 of this chapter.

IC § 6-8.1-8-8(1) states that the Department "may levy upon the property of the taxpayer that is held by a financial institution by sending a claim to the financial institution."

Taxpayer's argument can be summarized thusly: he had an Indiana tax liability that was eligible for the Tax Amnesty Program, that he participated in the Tax Amnesty Program, and that the Department nonetheless–through the Department's collection agency–levied Taxpayer's bank account.