-IR- Database Guide
[…] See also 45 IAC 15-5-7(e).

Since Taxpayer underreported his income by more than twenty-five percent, the assessments are not barred by the three-year limitation. In addition, IC § 6-8.1-5-2(f) provides:

If a person files a fraudulent, unsigned, or substantially blank return, or if a person does not file a return, there is no time limit within which the department must issue its proposed assessment.

Taxpayer pled guilty in Marion County Superior Court of failing to report tax. It was not unreasonable to impute to Taxpayer the failure to report the income from the restaurants to which he was a partner.