-IR- Database Guide
[…] Further, "[W]hen [courts] examine a statute that an agency is 'charged with enforcing . . . [courts] defer to the agency's reasonable interpretation of [the] statute even over an equally reasonable interpretation by another party.'" Dept. of State Revenue v. Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014). Thus, interpretations of Indiana tax law contained within this decision, as well as the preceding audit and investigative report, are entitled to deference.

Because the restaurants are operated as S-corporations, IC § 6-3-4-11 imposes on the Taxpayer the responsibility for paying Indiana individual income tax on his share of the income earned from two restaurants. The statute provides in part:

A partnership as such shall not be subject to the adjusted gross income tax imposed by IC 6-3-1 through IC 6-3-7. Persons or corporations carrying on business as partners shall be liable for the adjusted gross income tax only in their separate or individual capacities. In determining each partner's adjusted gross income, such partner shall take into account his or its distributive share of the adjustments provided for in IC 6-3-1-3.5.

IC § 6-3-4-11(a) (emphasis added); see also 45 IAC 3.1-1-106.

In the 2014 "Case Report" issued by the Department's "Special Investigation Division," the Department found that Taxpayer's restaurants underreported the amount of sales which occurred at the restaurant locations.