-IR- Database Guide
[…] (b) The commissioner and the budget agency shall set the fee that the special counsel or collection agency will receive and payment of the fee shall be made after a claim for that fee has been approved by the department.
(c) The fees become due and owing by the taxpayer upon the filing of an amended warrant with the circuit court clerk adding the fee authorized by subsection (b) to the amount of the judgment lien under section 2 of this chapter.
(Emphasis added).

Taxpayer is an individual with "gross income in an amount greater than the modifications provided under IC § 6-3-1-3.5(a)(3) and IC § 6-3-1-3.5(a)(4)" that is required to file tax returns but chose to not file tax returns. Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-3, "if the person does not file the return within the thirty (30) day period, the department may prepare a return for him, based on the best information available to the department. The department prepared return is prima facie correct." Because Taxpayer did not file a tax return for the tax years in question, the Department provided Taxpayer with assessments with the "best information available." The Department's calculations resulted in an outstanding balance on Taxpayer's account.