-IR- Database Guide
[…] Because Taxpayer did not file a tax return for the tax years in question, the Department provided Taxpayer with assessments with the "best information available." The Department's calculations resulted in an outstanding balance on Taxpayer's account.

As a result of Taxpayer's failure to file returns for the Tax Years, and of Taxpayer's failure to pay the proposed assessments followed by his failure to pay the demand notices, after filing a tax warrant with Taxpayer's county clerk the Department was compelled to employ a collection agency pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-8-4, which states "[t]he department may employ special counsel or contract with a collection agency for the collection of a delinquent tax plus interest, penalties, collection fees, sheriff's costs, clerk's costs, and reasonable fees . . . if an unsatisfied warrant has been issued by the department." Therefore, the Department followed the provisions of IC § 6-8.1-8-4 when it hired the collection agency.

After the collection agency removed the amount at issue from Taxpayer's bank account, Taxpayer filed the instant protest.