-IR- Database Guide
[…] Therefore, the Department followed the provisions of IC § 6-8.1-8-4 when it hired the collection agency.

After the collection agency removed the amount at issue from Taxpayer's bank account, Taxpayer filed the instant protest. In the course of the protest process, Taxpayer provided worksheets showing how he calculated Indiana income tax due for the Tax Years. Taxpayer states that he is entitled to a refund and relies on these calculations to show payments towards the outstanding balance for the 2011 and 2012 tax years. According to IC § 6-8.1-9-1, "[t]he claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund." The Department sent assessments to Taxpayer showing that there was an outstanding balance on Taxpayer's account.