-IR- Database Guide
[…] (Emphasis added).

Thus, residents of the state of Indiana with "gross income in an amount greater than the modifications provided under IC § 6-3-1-3.5(a)(3) and IC § 6-3-1-3.5(a)(4)" are required to file a tax return. When filing a claim for refund, a taxpayer must state the amount and show why they are entitled to a refund from the Department.

Also of relevance is IC § 6-8.1-10-3, which states, in relevant parts:

(a) If a person fails to file a return on or before the due date, the department shall send him a notice, by United States mail, stating that he has thirty (30) days from the date the notice is mailed to file the return. If the person does not file the return within the thirty (30) day period, the department may prepare a return for him, based on the best information available to the department. The department prepared return is prima facie correct.
(b) If the department prepares a person's return under this section, the person is subject to a penalty of twenty percent (20 [percent]) of the unpaid tax. In the absence of fraud, the penalty imposed under this section is in place of and not in addition to the penalties imposed under any other section.
(Emphasis added).

In addition, IC § 6-8.1-5-1 states in relevant portions:

. . .
(b) If the department reasonably believes that a person has not reported the proper amount of tax due, the department shall make a proposed assessment of the amount of the unpaid tax on the basis of the best information available to the department. The amount of the assessment is considered a tax payment not made by the due date and is subject to IC 6-8.1-10 concerning the imposition of penalties and interest. The department shall send the person a notice of the proposed assessment through the United States mail.