-IR- Database Guide
[…] The department shall send the person a notice of the proposed assessment through the United States mail.
(c) The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made.
. . . .
(Emphasis added).

Further, the collection of unpaid taxes is administrated by IC § 6-8.1-8-4, which states:

(a) When the department collects a judgment arising from a tax warrant, it may proceed in the same manner that any debt due the state is collected, except as provided in this chapter. The department may employ special counsel or contract with a collection agency for the collection of a delinquent tax plus interest, penalties, collection fees, sheriff's costs, clerk's costs, and reasonable fees established under subsection (b) if:
(1) an unsatisfied warrant has been issued by the department; or
(2) the department received a tax payment by check or other instrument drawn upon a financial institution, and the check or other instrument was not honored by that institution.
(b) The commissioner and the budget agency shall set the fee that the special counsel or collection agency will receive and payment of the fee shall be made after a claim for that fee has been approved by the department.
(c) The fees become due and owing by the taxpayer upon the filing of an amended warrant with the circuit court clerk adding the fee authorized by subsection (b) to the amount of the judgment lien under section 2 of this chapter.
(Emphasis added).

Taxpayer is an individual with "gross income in an amount greater than the modifications provided under IC § 6-3-1-3.5(a)(3) and IC § 6-3-1-3.5(a)(4)" that is required to file tax returns but chose to not file tax returns.