-IR- Database Guide
[…] If the department allows the full amount of the refund claim, a warrant for the payment of the claim is sufficient notice of the decision.
(Emphasis added).

Taxpayer believes that he is entitled to a refund of taxes collected by a collection agency on behalf of the Department. Also, Taxpayer protests that the amount withheld by his employer and the amount removed from his bank account by the collection agency are significantly more than would have originally been due for the Tax Years.

The requirement to file an Indiana tax return is governed by IC § 6-3-4-1, which states in relevant parts:

Returns with respect to taxes imposed by this act shall be made by the following:
(1) Every resident individual having for the taxable year gross income in an amount greater than the modifications provided under IC 6-3-1-3.5(a)(3) and IC 6-3-1-3.5(a)(4).
(2) Every nonresident individual having for the taxable year any gross income from sources within the state of Indiana, except for a team member (as defined in IC 6-3-2-2.7) who is covered by a composite return filed under IC 6-3-2-2.7.
(Emphasis added).

Thus, residents of the state of Indiana with "gross income in an amount greater than the modifications provided under IC § 6-3-1-3.5(a)(3) and IC § 6-3-1-3.5(a)(4)" are required to file a tax return.