-IR- Database Guide
[…] Regarding the Indiana home, Taxpayer has sufficiently explained the homestead exemption issue. In conclusion, Taxpayer has provided the Department with documentation to meet his burden of proof found in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c). Taxpayer's protest is sustained.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is sustained.

II. Tax Administration–Penalty.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer protests the imposition of penalties pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-3, which provides:

(a) If a person fails to file a return on or before the due date, the department shall send him a notice, by United States mail, stating that he has thirty (30) days from the date the notice is mailed to file the return. If the person does not file the return within the thirty (30) day period, the department may prepare a return for him, based on the best information available to the department. The department prepared return is prima facie correct.
(b) If the department prepares a person's return under this section, the person is subject to a penalty of twenty percent (20[percent]) of the unpaid tax. In the absence of fraud, the penalty imposed under this section is in place of and not in addition to the penalties imposed under any other section.

In this case, as outlined in Issue I supra, Taxpayer has been sustained in whole on the imposition of Indiana income tax for 2013, thus the imposition of penalty is moot.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest of the imposition of penalty is sustained.

SUMMARY