-IR- Database Guide
[…] Thus, as Taxpayers are residents of and are domiciled in another country, the salaries they earned was from employment there. Thus, the income is not subject to tax in Indiana. Therefore, while it was reasonable for the Department to initially believe that the Taxpayers should have continued filing Indiana returns, Taxpayers have met the burden imposed by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c) of proving the proposed assessment wrong.

FINDING

Taxpayers protest is sustained.

II. Tax Administration - Penalty.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayers protest the imposition of penalties pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-3, which provides:

(a) If a person fails to file a return on or before the due date, the department shall send him a notice, by United States mail, stating that he has thirty (30) days from the date the notice is mailed to file the return. If the person does not file the return within the thirty (30) day period, the department may prepare a return for him, based on the best information available to the department. The department prepared return is prima facie correct.
(b) If the department prepares a person's return under this section, the person is subject to a penalty of twenty percent (20[percent]) of the unpaid tax. In the absence of fraud, the penalty imposed under this section is in place of and not in addition to the penalties imposed under any other section.

In this case, Taxpayers were sustained in total in Issue I above. Since the penalty at issue is based on base tax and since base tax is zero, Taxpayers' protest of the penalty imposed under IC § 6-8.1-10-3(b) is moot.

FINDING

Taxpayers' protest of the imposition of penalty is sustained.