-IR- Database Guide
[…] As stated above, Indiana imposes a sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a); 45 IAC 2.2-2-1. A retail transaction is a transaction made by a retail merchant that constitutes "selling at retail." IC § 6-2.5-1-2(a). Selling at retail occurs when a person "(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and (2) transfers that property to another person for consideration." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(b). A person who acquires tangible personal property in a retail transaction (a "retail purchaser") is liable for the sales tax on the transaction. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(b).

The issue here is whether administrative fees for filling out titling paperwork should be included in the taxable sales amount. IC § 6-2.5-1-5(a)(3) defines "gross retail income" as "the total amount of consideration, including cash, credit, property, and services, for which tangible personal property is sold, leased, or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, without deduction for . . . charges by the seller for any services necessary to complete the sale, other than delivery and installation charges . . . ." (Emphasis added).

45 IAC 2.2-4-1 further explains, in part: