-IR- Database Guide
[…] Indiana Dep't. of State Revenue, Sales Tax Division v. RCA Corp., 310 N.E.2d 96, 97 (Ind. Ct. App. 1974). "[W]here such an exemption is claimed, the party claiming the same must show a case, by sufficient evidence, which is clearly within the exact letter of the law." Id. at 101 (internal citations omitted). Additionally, "[l]iability for Indiana use tax shall be reduced by a credit for the amount of any sale, purchase, or use tax paid to any other state . . . with respect to the tangible personal property on which Indiana use tax applies." 45 IAC 2.2-3-16. See also IC § 6-2.5-3-5.

In cases where transactions involve purchase and sale of vehicles, IC § 6-2.5-3-6(d)(1) states "a person liable for the use tax imposed in respect to a vehicle . . . under [IC § 6-2.5-3-2(b)] shall pay the tax . . . to the titling agency when the person applies for a title for the vehicle . . . . unless the person presents proof to the agency that the use tax or state gross retail tax has already been paid with respect to the purchase of the vehicle . . . or proof that the taxes are inapplicable because of an exemption under this article." (Emphasis added).

IC § 6-2.5-3-6(e) further illustrates: