-IR- Database Guide
[…] Treas. Reg. § 1.166-1(d)(2)(i).

B. Refund at Issue

IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) affords a taxpayer a statutory right to file a claim for refund. The refund at issue in this instance is stemmed from Taxpayer (a car dealer) who claimed that it was entitled to a bad debt deduction for sales tax on car sales it previously paid to the Department.

The Indiana sales tax bad debt deduction is found under IC § 6-2.5-6-9(a), which provides in relevant part:

In determining the amount of state gross retail and use taxes which a retail merchant must remit under section 7 of this chapter, the retail merchant shall, subject to subsections (c) and (d), deduct from the retail merchant's gross retail income from retail transactions made during a particular reporting period, an amount equal to the retail merchant's receivables which:

(1) resulted from retail transactions in which the retail merchant did not collect the state gross retail or use tax from the purchaser;
(2) resulted from retail transactions on which the retail merchant has previously paid the state gross retail or use tax liability to the department; and
(3) were written off as an uncollectible debt for federal tax purposes under Section 166 of the Internal Revenue Code during the particular reporting period. (Emphasis added).

See also 45 IAC 2.2-6-12.

The amount of the sales tax bad debt deduction is based upon the deduction provided in I.R.C. § 166 for uncollectible bad debts with a few adjustments excluding amounts relating to interest, charges for financing, charges for sales or use tax, property remaining in the possession of the seller, collection expenses, and repossessed property. IC § 6-2.5-6-9(d). To claim the deductions of "bad debts," under Section 166 of the Internal Revenue Code, first, the debt must be a "bona fide debt." Treas. Reg. § 1.166-1(c).

I.R.C. § 166 provides:

(a) General rule
(1) Wholly worthless debts