-IR- Database Guide
[…] Ct. App. 1988). A statute which provides a tax exemption, however is strictly construed against the taxpayer. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, Sales Tax Division v. RCA Corp., 310 N.E.2d 96, 97 (Ind. Ct. App. 1974). "[W]here such an exemption is claimed, the party claiming the same must show a case, by sufficient evidence, which is clearly within the exact letter of the law." Id. at 101 (citing Conklin v. Town of Cambridge City, 58 Ind. 130, 133 (1877)).

Indiana provides an exemption from gross retail tax for purchases made by retailers for resale under IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b), which states:

Transactions involving tangible personal property other than a new motor vehicle are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business without changing the form of the property.

Also of relevance is 45 IAC § 2.2-5-15, which states:

(b) General rule. Sales of tangible personal property for resale, rental or leasing are exempt from tax if all of the following are satisfied: