-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b). Thus, the issue is whether Taxpayer provided sufficient supporting documentation to demonstrate that the Department's proposed assessment – additional sales tax – is not correct.

Indiana imposes a sales tax on retail transactions and a complementary use tax on tangible personal property that is stored, used, or consumed in the state. IC § 6-2.5-1-1 et seq. "Retail transaction" is "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC [§] 6-2.5-4-1 . . . or . . . in any other section of IC 6-2.5-4." IC § 6-2.5-1-2(a). A person who acquires property in a retail transaction (a "purchaser") is liable for the sales tax on the transaction. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(b). "Tangible personal property," as defined in IC § 6-2.5-1-27, "means personal property that: (1) can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched; or (2) is in any other manner perceptible to the senses," including "electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software." The purchaser in general "shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction." IC § 6-2.5-2-1(b).