-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer submitted a protest challenging the denial and an administrative hearing was conducted during which Taxpayer explained the basis for its protest. This Memorandum of Decision results. Additional facts will be addressed below as necessary.

I. Gross Retail Tax - Public Transportation Exemption - Documentation.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer claims that it is entitled to the public transportation sales tax exemption on lease transactions that occurred in Indiana. Sales tax is imposed by IC § 6-2.5-2-1, which states:

(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.

(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.

With respect to rental or leasing transactions, 45 IAC 2.2-4-27 further provides:

(a) In general, the gross receipts from renting or leasing tangible personal property are taxable.