-IR- Database Guide
[…] The lessor must collect and remit the gross retail tax or use tax on the amount of actual receipts as agent for the state of Indiana. The tax is borne by the lessee, except when the lessee is otherwise exempt from taxation.

(d) The rental or leasing of tangible personal property, by whatever means effected and irrespective of the terms employed by the parties to describe such transaction, is taxable.
(Emphasis added).

Thus, lease transactions are subject to sales tax unless an exemption, found under IC 6-2.5-5, applies. The public transportation exemption is found at IC § 6-2.5-5-27(a), which states:

[T]ransactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property.

The rule is restated in 45 IAC 2.2-5-61, which states in relevant part:

(a) The state gross retail tax shall not apply to the sale and storage or use in this state of tangible personal property which is directly used in the rendering of public transportation of persons or property.