-IR- Database Guide
[…] The tangible personal property must be indispensable and essential in directly transporting persons or property.

Taxpayer's refund claim was not denied due to a question as to Taxpayer's status as a public transportation provider or qualified use of the leased equipment at issue; thus this decision does not address those issues specifically. Rather, Taxpayer's refund claim was denied due to insufficient documentation of sales tax paid to the state of Indiana. IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a) provides:

Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records. The records referred to in this subsection include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks.

In reviewing Taxpayer's original refund claim, the Department reviewed a sample of invoices provided by Taxpayer. The sampled invoices included transactions that did not occur in Indiana, and therefore did not show that Taxpayer paid the entire amount of sales tax claimed to Indiana.