-IR- Database Guide
[…] Because the customer provided Taxpayer an exemption certificate, Taxpayer was not obligated to remit use tax on the invoice of the second metal company. Thus, Taxpayer's protest regarding the invoice from the second metal company is sustained. Taxpayer highlighted this item on the same list as described in section A.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is sustained for both the rental property and exemption product.

II. Tax Administration - Penalty.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer protests the imposition of a ten percent negligence penalty. IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3) requires that a ten-percent penalty be imposed if the tax deficiency results from the taxpayer's negligence.

IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(d) states that, "If a person subject to the penalty imposed under this section can show that the failure to . . . pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return . . . or pay the deficiency determined by the department was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, the department shall wave the penalty."

Departmental regulation 45 IAC 15-11-2(b) defines negligence as "the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer."