-IR- Database Guide
[…] (Emphasis added).

Thus, the Department has the authority to use block sampling when auditing a taxpayer's business records for tax purposes. Taxpayer agreed to the method chosen during the audit and signed an agreement to that effect. The sample accounts for all years at issue in the audit and, in recognition that the Taxpayer used two different systems during the audit period, the audit performed two separate sales tax reviews, the error rates of which were combined and applied to the entire population.

Under IC § 6-2.5-4-1(a), "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when the person engages in selling at retail." Further, "[a] person is engaged in selling at retail when . . . the person (1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale[] and (2) transfers that property to another person for consideration." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(b). As a retail merchant, Taxpayer is required to "collect [sales] tax as [an] agent for the state." IC § 6-2.5-2-1(b).