-IR- Database Guide
[…] The sampling agreement, which both parties signed, stipulates that the sampling method chosen is followed "in lieu of actual figures." The agreement further designates the test months as July 2011, October 2012, May 2013 and March 2014. Thus, these test months represent all transactions that fall within the audit period and the parties agreed that the results of testing these months would be applied to all expenses in the audit period.

IC § 6-8.1-3-12(b) states, in part, "[i]f the taxpayer and the department agree to a sampling method . . . the sampling method is binding on the taxpayer and the department in determining the total amount of additional tax due or amounts to be refunded." Because the transaction at issue falls within the sampling frame, it has been effectively reviewed and included in the results of the audit. Therefore, it cannot be separately reviewed.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is denied.

III. Sales Tax - Imposition - Fixed Assets.

DISCUSSION