-IR- Database Guide
[…] . . .

(i) If a taxpayer's federal taxable income, federal adjusted gross income, or federal income tax liability for a taxable year is modified due to a modification as provided under IC 6-3-4-6(c) and IC 6-3-4-6(d) (for the adjusted gross income tax) . . . then the date by which the department must issue a proposed assessment under section 1 of this chapter for tax imposed under IC 6-3 is extended to six (6) months after the date on which the notice of modification is filed with the department by the taxpayer.

Also relevant is IC § 6-3-4-6, which states:

(b) Each taxpayer shall notify the department of any modification as provided in subsection (c) of:

(1) a federal income tax return filed by the taxpayer after January 1, 1978; or
(2) the taxpayer's federal income tax liability for a taxable year which begins after December 31, 1977.

The taxpayer shall file the notice on the form prescribed by the department within one hundred twenty (120) days after the modification is made if the modification was made before January 1, 2011, and one hundred eighty (180) days after the modification is made if the modification is made after December 31, 2010.

Following the IRS's modification of Taxpayer's 2010 federal AGI, Taxpayer had an obligation to file a notice with the Department within 180 days of the modification.